Wednesday, March 4, 2009

Fun Emails!

Hi Everyone!

It is simply gorgeous in Colorado - very sunny and warm, like a breath of early spring! I wanted to share some really fun emails I've received from friends like you and answer some of the questions on this message board as well as individually. So, here goes - my first attempt at cut and paste!

Kitty said:

haha...i am soooooooooooo happy that you replied...i actually thought you wouldn't..but you did....i already read the first chapter and i was jumping in my chair sooo much my mom screamed at me from downstairs to stop...lol...nowadays when people ask me if i like "like" anybody...i almost say Justin and Kyle...haha...Justin because of...well...how he cares for her is soo heart-warming for me...Kyle because i am CRAZY for mysterious boys...i love the way he posed as Jo Ann and then sent that creepy message at the end...i almost screamed in terror (and in happiness) that he had returned...it made me think something was bound to happen in their awkward relationship...aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa....i also loved the creepy note(well body) he left her...although i was creeped..i LOVED it...Cammie is now my actual role-model...i try to act the same way she does...and i also have a blackberry phone...i know...i know...i sound childish...but Cammie, Justin, and Kyle are soooo realsitic to me..i even dreamed of them...can you tell me more about Cammie? i know alot but i really want to know her like one of my best friends...thank you soo much for replying!! and Good Luck on The Dying Breath...i am trying to get it pre-ordered...but uhmm...it's not working lol....well i gotta go and work on my homework soo bye for now!!!

This is from Abby:

Hi, my name is Abby, and I am from NH. I’m in 8th grade, and I absolutely love your books!! My cousin had recommended them to me, and she is really into CSI, so I read The Christopher Killer. It was a brilliant story, and I wanted my dad to read them. He is about to read The Angel of Death. Now I’m waiting for my mom and eventually my younger sister to read them!! Today I just finished The Circle of Blood and I CANNOT wait until The Dying Breath! You are such a great author, and I love how unpredictable the stories are, I never know what will happen next. Right now I am working on an essay for my language arts class, and it has to be about a character in the book you pick. I will be writing mine about Cameryn. I think she is a great character who is very strong and responsible. I just wanted to let you know how much I love your mysteries, so keep writing as awesome as you are!!!!

And Debbie wrote:

I really enjoyed The Angel of Death and The Circle of Blood. I am a middle school librarian, as well as an avid young adult literature, and I think that these will be a hit with my students! I am eagerly waiting for Dying Breath in the fall!

Sincerely,
Debbie

And another kind one that is already posted on my blog:

Bravo! Cannot wait to read on... The cover is fabulous. At 46, I am a huge fan of the series! Cannot wait for more. As a bookseller at the local mall, I am so enthusiastic about recommending your books to my young adult readers and their mothers!



Now it's me again - it's sooo much fun to realize that people of all ages have discovered the weird world of forensics through my books! Thanks to all who have written! Oh, and I must tell Kitty that in real life it is imperitive that she RUN from guys like Kyle, (trust me on this!) although it is perfectly fine to enjoy reading about those bad, bad boys. What would life be without them? I'm also very grateful to have been included on the South Carolina Teen Read Book List. I've been invited to speak there, as well as Tennessee, Missouri, Utah, Wisconsin, and three times in sunny Florida. If you live in any of these areas, I'll see you very soon. In the meantime, it's back to ghosts for me!






8 comments:

Heather V. said...

When and where will you be in UT?

Alane Ferguson said...

I will be teaching a writing class at BYU from June 8th through the 12th. Anyone who is interested should sign up, because we always have a BLAST! Plus, there will be editors and agents and other authors and illustrators who will teach/present. You can find our more at http://ce.byu.edu/cw/writing/. Hope to see you there!

ashley said...

Aaaaaaaahhhhhhhh!!! Now I wished I still lived in Florida. I used to live in Miami (where I was born), Fort Lauderdale, and then somewhere in Broward County, and before those I lived 6 years in Germany, because my dad was in the army. Now I'm in Texas. Well keep on writing. Your great.

Poptart (fav nickname) said...

Woohoo! I am going to try to come to BYU! I want to meet my favorite author in person!! :)

Laurel

Philadelphia said...

where in Florida? My mom moved to Clearwater, Florida when i went to college in Philadelphia. I am going to Florida over the summer though and it would be great if i went while you were there.

Melani said...

omigosh. you are gunna be in wisconsin?? when? where? i really wanna be there.

Kitty =(*_*)= said...

Mrs. Ferguson..this is kitty...lol...i can't believe you posted my email!! I am very honered...and i know that in real life..we should run away from phsycho maniacs like Kyle...but without him in the story...it's just a story...with it's AMAZING(btw- i sang that) and i can't wait for the next book. AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!

darla ransom said...

Every time I read the comments by people when I check for the newest post, I think of how good you must feel to continuously receive such encouraging e-mails. Not that any of the comments surprise me. Your books are terrific.